Upload too Big > 10GB
Jetdrop Lite supports uploads of 10GB. To Upload more use Jetdrop Pro.
Are you sure?
This will cancel upload and end all RealTime downloads

Add your Files

Drag and Drop or Click to Upload
Add up to 10GB or 1000 Files

0 b/s
Getting Ready..
URL
SOCIAL
Secure link includes encryption key
Send
PIN/Password test
APPLY
Photo by Jetdrop! on Unsplash

Help

About

Pro

Knowledge Base

We're here to help. Get in touch and we'll get back to you as soon as we can, or use our articles below that are specifically designed to help you share your ideas faster.

How to Transfer Large Files to Anyone

Wanting to send large files over email? - Simply use Jetdrop to transfer large files to anyone.

EASY UPLOADING

1. Upload your Files,

Jetdrop allows instant drag and drop of a single file or multiple files right into the Jetdrop webpage. Alternatively, you can click the big green '+' button to add your files. Files are automatically secured and uploaded to our secure servers. You can upload a single file, or multiple files all in one go!

REALTIME SHARING

2. Click Share,

You will notice as soon as your upload begins, you will be able to share your upload. This is Jetdrop’s smart RealTime file sharing. RealTime sharing allows you to share your upload before it's even finished uploading! Just click on the share button, then copy the link. You can give this link to anyone and they can start downloading right away. (As you are uploading!)

FAST DOWNLOADING

3. Download the Files,

Once you have shared and browsed over to your upload link you can begin download the file by clicking the download button. Your recipient can begin download the file as soon as they receive the link, they can even start downloading the file before you have fully uploaded it. Downloads are in RealTime.

Top Rated Support Questions

Can I delete an Upload?

Uploads are private and secured by you with the URL and Encryption key. Currently there is no way to force a file to be removed from our service. Uploads are automatically removed after 7 days. The only way to access your file is to access the upload via the link generated on upload - without it the upload will be lost forever.

How much does it cost?

Jetdrop Lite is free. There is no cost to use the service. 100% Free.

What file types does Jetdrop Support?

All file types. We don’t discriminate. We don’t know what you are sharing, it's encrypted before it leaves your device. That includes file names.

I have lost my encryption key. Can you recover it?

Because all transfer encryption happens before the data leaves and the decryption keys are only on your device, it is not possible to recover the keys. Without the keys the data is lost.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Policy Document Version: February 25, 2019

Introduction

This privacy policy explains how Jetdrop Limited (‘Jetdrop’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) collects, stores, uses, and discloses any personal information that you provide to us when using the Jetdrop software platform (‘Platform’) via the internet. Certain features of the Platform are provided free of charge and registration (‘Free Lite Service’). Other services on the Platform require payment before you can access them (‘Paid Pro Service’) This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms of Use (https://www.jetdrop.net/legal/terms-and-conditions/).

Personal Information

Information collected through the Platform may include personal information about you. We require your personal information only in limited circumstances when you:

a) create an account on the Platform (including email, first name, last name, phone number, billing address and optional profile picture);

b) pay for a feature on the Platform; and

c) share a file on the Platform.

We will not collect or use personal information contained within files you share using the Platform except as expressly required to provide the services to you (as described in our terms of use https://www.jetdrop.net/legal/terms-and-conditions/). You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to the Platform or certain parts of the Platform.

Automatic Data Collection Technologies

When you visit, navigate through and interact with the Platform, we may use automated data collection technology to collect and store certain information about your visit.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include log files, usage monitoring software and cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on a user's device that can identify the device you are working from. The cookie file gives us details such as your IP address, platform, browser and domain (whether you are accessing the Platform from NZ or elsewhere). We may use the information generated by cookies to personalise your experience on the Platform, make it easier for you to navigate our Platform, and improve your experience by storing your search, posting and other viewing and usage history, and your login details (if you choose) enabling you to use the Platform as a registered user without having to log on each time. We may also use cookies to provide you with certain advertisements which may be of interest to you. If you disable cookies it may limit your access to some of the Platform's content and features. You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. Certain cookies need to be turned on in order to login and use the Paid Pro Service. For the Free Lite Service, you do not need to have cookies turned on to use our Platforms, but your experience may be affected.

Advertising services provided by partners

We advertise in a number of ways, including online through managed social media presences, and on other unaffiliated sites and mobile applications. To understand how our advertising campaigns are performing, and better understand the visitors to our Platform, we may collect certain information via our Platform through our advertising service providers. This includes data to help us understand how users interact with the services, serving advertising on our behalf across the internet, and measuring the performance of these advertisements. We or our vendors use several common online tracking tools to collect information about our users, such as browser cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies. The information we collect includes IP addresses, the number of page visits, pages viewed via our Platform, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other websites following your visit to our Platform, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the websites and applications where we advertise.

Third Parties, Advertising and third-party links

We may allow third-party companies to place ads and collect information when you visit our Platform. This may include information that will not identify you personally (such as click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) and other information such as precise geo location and user device identification. This information is collected to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. The Platform may also contain links to a variety of advertising and third-party platforms and website sources. Some of these links may request or record information from users, use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or privacy notice practices of such sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such sites before engaging in any activity with them.

Social Media and APIs

Our Platform includes social media features such as the Facebook like and share button, twitter and widgets or interactive programs that run on our Platform. These features may collect your IP address, which pages you visit the Platform, and how long for. If you're a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to the Platform with other personal information. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Platform. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy notice of the third party providing it, and to the maximum extent permitted by law we accept no responsibility for the actions of those third parties.

a) We may provide an application programming interface (API) to enable third party applications to interface with our Platform. Some applications enable you to interact with us through the API in a way that requires you to log in. To do this, most of these applications will direct you through a process where you are able to let the application connect to your account.

b) If you allow an application to connect to your account on our Platform, including if you set up your account on our Platform using an API with a third-party social media platform, that application will be able to access information that you can see when you are logged in to our Platform. You should only allow applications you trust to access your account on our Platform.

c) If you set up your account on our Platform using an API with a third-party social media platform, you also consent to us obtaining and using your information from such platform.

Use of information

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with applicable privacy laws. We may use your personal information to:

a) communicate with you;

b) provide you with the goods, services, payments processing and/or information you have requested;

c) verify your identity for use of the Platform, and to assist you if you forget your username or password for any of the services we provide to you via the Platform;

d) conduct address verification or credit checks for invoicing and billing purposes;

e) assist in providing better services to you by tailoring them to meet your needs;

f) provide you with further information about us or other platforms or goods or services offered by us or our related companies or third parties or which we consider may be of interest to you;

h) keep the Platform relevant and of interest to users;

i) customise the Platform to your preferences and to show you advertising and information that is most relevant to you and your interests based on the information you have provided to us or we have otherwise collected;

j) contact you via electronic message regarding purchases or orders you have made on the Platform or other potential offers on the Platform we think you may be interested in;

k) conduct analysis in aggregate form (identifiable characteristics removed so that you will remain anonymous).

Basis for processing

To the extent that the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) applies, we must have a legal basis to process your personal information. In most cases the legal basis will be either:

a) to meet our legitimate interests, for example, to operate the Platform (by transferring your files to others, as requested by you) and to understand how you use our Platform and to enable us to derive knowledge from that enable us to develop it. When we process personal information to meet our legitimate interests, we will put in place robust safeguards to protect your privacy and to ensure that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests, fundamental rights and freedoms; or

b) having obtained your consent to collect and use certain types of personal information (for example, in relation to any direct marketing activities, cookies and tracking technologies). If we ask for your consent to process your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us using the details at the end of this privacy policy or using any other specific mechanism we notify you of.

Disclosure of information

We will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. Your personal information will be made available internally for the above purposes and we may also disclose your personal information to anyone that you request us to, and trusted third parties or subcontractors (e.g. Amazon Web Sevices), who have agreed to treat your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, for similar purposes. Because we operate internationally, the recipients referred to above may be located outside the jurisdiction in which you are located. Your personal information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in New Zealand and other countries that are regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under applicable law. To the extent we transfer your information to any other country we will put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. Contact us using the details at the end of this privacy policy if you would like a copy of our safeguards in such circumstance.

We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you: for the above-mentioned purposes, or:

a) if you have authorised us to do so;

b) if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;

c) if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or

d) if we are authorised, required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

Data storage and security

Personal information collected on this Platform is collected and held by Jetdrop. Please refer to the end of this privacy policy for our contact details. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We will keep the files that you send through the Platform so that the recipient may interact with and view them. These files may include personal information, however, we are unable to view these files and they will be deleted from the Platform once 7 days has passed for the Free Lite Service, and when removed by you for the Paid Pro Service or your agreement with us in relation to such services terminates. We will keep any other personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information for a period of time that enables us to maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes. We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the data.

Your rights

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 you have rights of access to and correction of personal information that we hold. This can be done by contacting us at the details at the bottom of this privacy policy.

You have certain other rights regarding your personal information, subject to applicable law. To the extent that GDPR applies, these include rights in certain circumstances to:

a) access your personal information;

b) have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed;

c) erase your personal information (right to be forgotten);

d) restrict our use of your personal information (including prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing);

e) object to our use of your personal information (including objecting to decisions being taken by automated means);

f) receive your personal information in a usable electronic format and transmit it to a third party (right to data portability); and

g) lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

If you would like to discuss or exercise such rights, please contact us at the details at the end of this privacy policy.

If you have a complaint or concern regarding your personal information and privacy, we would like to work with you to obtain a fair resolution. Please contact us using the details at the end of this privacy policy. But if you believe that we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you may have the right to make a complaint to your local data protection authority.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on the Platform. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, or any other related matter, please feel free to contact us. You can reach us by contacting our privacy officer at:

Email: legal@jetdrop.net

Creators use Jetdrop to share their ideas.

Jetdrop allows users to share their large creative pieces in any formatted file to anyone in an instant. Our magical technology allows files to be shared in Real-Time, removing the wait for a file to upload, and then download. Files are sent in Real-Time across the internet, secured using one of the worlds most advanced encryption standards.

Private, Encrypted and Secure

A service made for creators, by creators to share their ideas to the people that matter most.

END USERS

You keep the keys.

Unlike other providers, Jetdrop's end-to-end encryption secures all data before it leaves your device, with keys automatically generated at random. All security keys remain on your device until you share them. This means that no one, except you, will have the keys for file decryption.

ANONYMOUS

We can't see. It's impossible

We don’t say no to certain file types. Period. Jetdrop supports all files of any type and extension. Our secure end-to-end encryption means that no one, not even us, knows what file you are sharing. All of the data shared through Jetdrop is secured on your device before it even leaves.

SPEED

Speed. For the Pro's

Designed to be faster, Jetdrop is backed by the largest and fastest performing cloud infrastructure to ensure that every creative work gets where it’s going at lightning speed. Jetdrop utilizes advanced multi-connection threading to use more available bandwidth.

CAPACITY

1,000 All at Once

If you need to share lots of files, or lots of ideas, Jetdrop is the perfect solution. You can simply share up to 1,000 files all at once, just drag and drop them into the window and Jetdrop will start packing them up and streaming them to our secure servers, ready for you to share them in Real-Time. Share up to 1,000 files now for free with Jetdrop.

AES 256Bit Encryption

To ensure your data is secure, Jetdrop uses AES 256Bit Encryption by default for all data shared through our service, as well as our SSL Encryption applied to all requests to Jetdrop servers. All data uploaded and shared is sliced up then encrypted. Jetdrop uses these three advanced methods of encryption to ensure your data is safe and secure, from End-to-End.

ORIGINAL

Original, Originals.

Jetdrop does not change or lower the quality of your files. We don’t use any space saving techniques that destroy the original nature of your files. All data that is shared through our service remains an original copy of the original. Jetdrop works hard to keep your files fast, without destroying the quality or file size.

FUNCTIONAL

Drag, Drop. Anything

Jetdrop is great for sharing files, large files and files of any type. Since Jetdrop does not look at your files (because it's impossible), we support sharing any file in any format. We don’t restrict certain files or stop you from uploading larger files. Jetdrop supports any file up to 10GB in size.

Join the thousands that already use Jetdrop to share their ideas to the world.



PRO

Your team's creative work. Sorted.

Jetdrop Pro is a modern, fully integrated, online workspace that is designed to enable the very best creative professionals a simple and effective way to manage and collaborate on their masterpieces no matter where they are. Unlike other services, Jetdrop Pro works in RealTime allowing you to share and download your work instantly.

MANAGEMENT

Easy File Management

Securely store and access your files from any device over a trusted, secure connection using end-to-end encryption. Manage all your files with neat integrations like Microsoft Office suite, Dropbox and On-Premise file servers, All with a single click. Access files that are on premise by using Jetdrop OnPrem Connect. Manage file versions right back to creation, being able to roll back to any saved version.

MIGRATION

Migration thats Simple and near Instant.

Easy to migrate and incredibly fast. Jetdrop Pro allows you to have zero downtime any migration period. Migration is near instant with Jetdrop Real-Time Migration. All Files and Folders are available inside Jetdrop Pro within 10 Minutes*. All data that is migrating to Jetdrop Pro is secured using end-to-end encryption from On-Premise to our secure Cloud.

VERSIONS

Keeping a version of every change.

Versioning every file change, iteration, checkout and file version automatically. Jetdrop Pro allows you to roll a file back to any previous version in a near instant. Supporting multiple editors and timelines.

TOOLS

Right Click to Share

Right click on any File on your computer and instantly get a Real-Time Sharing Link. Share your Real-Time link to anyone for them to start downloading instantly. Right click to Share is a unique feature allowing you to share any file right from your computer to anyone in the world, Instantly and in Real-Time.